Recent Past Officers

Vice-Presidents

1 Jan. 1981 - 31 Dec. 1982

Prof. Krishnaji
1 Jan. 1981 - 31 Dec. 1982 Prof. M.K. Singal
1 Jan. 1983 - 31 Dec. 1984 Prof. U.S. Srivastava
1 Jan. 1983 - 31 Dec. 1984 Prof. P.T. Narasimhan
1 Jan. 1985 - 31 Dec. 1986 Prof. P.N. Srivastava
1 Jan. 1985 - 31 Dec. 1986 Prof. H.C. Khare
1 Jan. 1987 - 31 Dec. 1988 Dr. Maheshwar Dayal
1 Jan. 1987 - 31 Dec. 1988 Prof. D.B. Chandra
1 Jan. 1989 - 31 Dec. 1990 Prof. U.S. Srivastava
1 Jan. 1989 - 31 Dec. 1990 Prof. P.N. Tandon
1 Jan. 1991 - 10 Feb. 1993 Prof. P.M. Bhargava
1 Jan. 1991 - 10 Feb. 1993 Prof. D.B. Chandra
11 Feb. 1993 - 31 Dec. 1994 Prof. R.C. Mehrotra
11 Feb. 1993 - 31 Dec. 1994 Dr.(Mrs) Manju Sharma
1 Jan. 1995 - 31 Dec. 1996 Prof. Alok K. Gupta
1 Jan. 1995 - 31 Dec. 1996 Dr. V.P. Kamboj
1 Jan. 1997 - 31 Dec. 1998 Prof. H.S. Mani
1 Jan. 1997 - 31 Dec. 1998 Prof. Sandip K. Basu
1 Jan. 1999 - 31 Dec. 2000 Prof. C.L. Khetrapal
1 Jan. 1999 - 31 Dec. 2000 Prof. Asis Datta
1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2002 Prof. B.N. Dhawan
1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2002 Dr. Amit Ghosh
1 Jan. 2003 - 31 Dec. 2004 Dr. P.K. Seth
1 Jan. 2003 - 31 Dec. 2004 Prof. M. Vijayan
1 Jan. 2005 - 31 Dec. 2006 Prof. Suresh Chandra
1 Jan. 2005 - 31 Dec. 2006 Prof. Ashok Misra
1 Jan. 2007 - 31 Dec. 2008 Prof. S.P.S. Khanuja
1 Jan. 2007 - 31 Dec. 2008 Dr. Anil Kumar
1 Jan. 2009 - 31 Dec. 2010 Prof. Amitava Raychaudhuri
1 Jan. 2009 - 31 Dec. 2010 Dr. Avadhesha Surolia
1 Jan. 2011 - 31 Dec. 2012 Prof. P.K. Seth
1 Jan. 2011 - 31 Dec. 2012 Prof. Nikhil Tandon
1 Jan. 2013 - 31 Dec. 2014 Prof. Sneh Bhargava
1 Jan. 2013 - 31 Dec. 2014 Prof. Sushanta Dattagupta
1 Jan. 2015 - 31 Dec. 2016 Prof. S.K. Sopory
1 Jan. 2015 - 31 Dec. 2016 Prof. Jayanta K. Bhattacharjee
Treasurers

1 Jan. 1981 - 31 Dec. 1983

Prof. H.L. Nigam
1 Jan. 1984 - 31 May.1987 Prof. Krishnaji
1 June 1987 - 31 Jan. 1992 Prof. M.P. Tandon
1 Feb. 1992 - 31 Dec. 1995 Prof. Chandrika Prasad
1 Jan. 1996 - 31 Dec. 1999 Prof. H.C. Khare
1 Jan. 2000 - 15 June 2003 Prof. M.P. Tandon
18 June 2003 - 31 Dec. 2007 Prof. S.L. Srivastava
18 Jan. 2008 - 31 Dec. 2011 Prof. U.C. Srivastava
1 Jan. 2012 - 31 Dec. 2015 Prof. Satya Deo
1 Jan. 2016 - Prof. B. Ramakrishnan

Foreign Secretaries

1 Jan. 1981 - 31 Dec. 1982

Prof. N.R. Dhar

1 Jan. 1983 - 31 Dec. 1983

Prof. Krishnaji
1 Jan. 1984 - 31 Dec. 1986 Prof. D.B. Chandra
1 Jan. 1987 - 31 Dec. 1988 Prof. H.C. Khare
1 Jan. 1989 - 31 Dec. 1990 Dr. C.B.L. Srivastava
1 Jan. 1991 - 10 Feb. 1993 Dr.(Miss) Dipika Kaul
11 Feb. 1993 - 31 Dec. 1994 Prof. Alok K. Gupta
1 Jan. 1995 - 31 Dec. 1996 Prof. C.B.L. Srivastava
1 Jan. 1997 - 26 July 1997 Dr. Om Prasad
27 July 1997 - 31 Dec. 1998 Dr. V.P. Sharma
1 Jan. 1999 - 31 Dec. 2000 Prof. Jai Pal Mittal
1 Jan. 2001 - 31 Dec. 2002 Prof. Kasturi Datta
1 Jan. 2003 - 31 Dec. 2004 Dr. S.E. Hasnain
1 Jan. 2005 - 31 Dec. 2006 Prof. Vijayalakshmi Ravindranath
1 Jan. 2007 - 31 Dec. 2008 Prof. (Mrs.) Veena Tandon
1 Jan. 2009 - 31 Dec. 2010 Prof. Pramod Tandon
1 Jan. 2011 - 31 Dec. 2012 Prof. Balram Bhargava
1 Jan. 2013 - 31 Dec. 2014 Prof. Paramjit Khurana
1 Jan. 2015 - 31 Dec. 2016 Prof. N.R. Jagannathan