NASI-Young Scientist Platinum Jubilee Awardees (2016)
in the field of Electronics, Computer Science and Engineering
  1. Dr. Praveen Kumar, M.S., Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Materials Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore 560 012

  2. Dr. Sriparna Saha, M.Tech., Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Navin Govt. Polytechnic Campus, Patliputra Colony, Patna 800 013

in the field of Chemical Sciences
  1. Dr. Pazhamalai Anbarasan, M.Sc., Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai 600 036

  2. Dr. Ram Awatar Maurya, M.Sc., Ph.D., Scientist, Division of Medicinal Chemistry , CSIR-North East Institute of Science and Technology, Jorhat 785 006

  3. Dr. Bhahwal Ali Shah, M.S., Ph.D., Scientist, Natural Product Chemistry (Microbes) Division, CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine, Canal Road, Jammu 180 001

  4. Dr. Prabeer Barpanda, M.S., Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Materials Research Center, Faraday Materials Laboratory, Room 203, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore 560 012

in the field of Earth Science, Mathematics and Physics
  1. Dr.  Sagar Chakraborty, M.Sc., Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Kanpur 208 016

  2. Dr.  Santanu Sarkar, M.Sc., Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai 600 036

in the field of Bio-medical, Molecular Biology and Bio-technology
  1. Dr. Arun K. Shukla, M.Sc., Ph.D. , Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences and Bioengineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Kanpur 208 016

  2. Dr. Sameena Khan, M.Sc., Ph.D., INSA INSPIRE Faculty, NCR Biotech Science Cluster, 3rd Milestone, Faridabad-Gurgaon Expressway, P.O. Box #04, Faridabd 121 001

  3. Dr. Krishanpal Karmodiya, M.Sc., Ph.D., INSPIRE Faculty, Division of Biology, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Dr. Homi Bhabha Road, Pashan,  Pune 411 008

in the field of Plant Sciences, Agriculture and Environment
  1. Dr. Rehna Augustine, M.Sc., Ph.D., Post-doctoral Fellow, National Institute of Plant Genome Research, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, New Delhi 110 067

  2. Dr. Aditi Gupta, M.Sc., Ph.D., Research Associate-III, National Institute of Plant Genome Research, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg, New Delhi 110 067

  3. Dr. Vasvi Chaudhry, M.Sc., Ph.D., CSIR-Nehru Science Post Doctoral Fellow, CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology, Sector 39A, Chandigarh 160 036

  4. Dr. Siddhesh B. Ghag, M.Sc., Ph.D., DST INSPIRE Faculty, UM-DAE Centre for Excellence in Basic Sciences, University of Mumbai Campus, Kalina, Santa Cruz (East), Mumbai 400 098